Wednesday, October 31, 2012

Happy Halloween: Always Have a Plan!

Got this pic from here.

After reading Jill's post, it got me thinking back to the days when I would go trick or treating, many, many, many moons ago. :)

October 31st is just magical for kids. There is an air of excitement the whole day. And I went to school before all this PC crap when kids could have actually have a Halloween party in their classroom. Nowadays, there is so much worry about offending those that don't celebrate Halloween, or kids can't have sugary treats at school because they will get fat. Not that I'm about offending anyone...but I'm not gonna get started down that road. It's Halloween and we are having fun!

Our family didn't really buy Halloween costumes, but would just kinda put together some stuff from the house. For some reason, I'm finding it difficult to remember what I was for Halloween. Perhaps it was so traumatizing that I've blocked it out? Lol. I do remember being a clown, i think because I could pretty much paint my face and wear whatever. In college, I remember being the Chick-fil-A cow and The Great Pumpkin. Man I wish I had pics. My Great Pumpkin outfit was a-w-e-s-o-m-e. That was before everyone was carrying cell phones and all this social media stuff. Man, I am really sounding dated, lol. I'm really not that old...

We would run home from school and couldn't wait for it to get dusk. For dinner Mom would fix whatever she could find in a hurry because she knew we were ready to go.

Finally...dusk. My dad would take me and my sister trick or treating. Mom would stay home and hand out candy to the few trick or treaters that we had.

We always had a plan.
It's kinda amazing to think how many miles we covered in two cities in just a matter of hours, lol. First we would hit the neighbors. Next we would go to the grandparents' houses. Grandma Robertson lived in a neighborhood that gave out good candy so we would most def hit that. Then we would hit my Aunt Pat and Uncle Anthony's house. They lived in a real neighborhood with a cul-de-sac and everything. The cul-de-sac would put on a sort of party. We could hear the spooky music as soon as we turned in the neighborhood. Their neighborhood meant business. When our bags started getting full with candy we would take some of our bounty out. According to my dad, people would feel sorry for us and give us even more candy. It worked! I think my dad enjoyed Halloween just as much as us kids.

Once home, I remember sitting on the living room floor and spreading all my candy out and just staring at it. Then I would sort through it and separate out all the "good candy".
Good candy = chocolate!

Sometimes I really miss being a kid. Sure, now I can buy my own chocolate, but what's the fun in that?


  1. We definitely have similar memories when it comes to Halloween!! And I wish I'd had pictures to post of those costumes I wore as a kid too - my mom usually made our costumes, and she was pretty good at it too I think!

    My dad liked taking us around when we were little, I think it was more fun for him than us... somewhere along the way he got sick of it though. lol! I even remember him trying to convince us that we didn't need to go to our aunts & uncles houses... we always insisted, because they saved really good treats for us! haha!

  2. I absolutely remember sorting out all of the good candy and trying to get my brother to trade me his good candy for my bad candy!