Thursday, February 7, 2013

2nd Giveaway Winner

The winner of the 2nd giveaway is Jill!

Woot woot! Looks like your luck has turned around girlfriend. :)

Email me your address so I can get this stuff to ya!

Everyone else, as always, stay tuned because I'll have more giveaways.

Thanks for playing.

Wednesday, February 6, 2013

I Had a Boogie

I had a boogie.

True story.

Most of us are able to keep these things under wraps...but here's my story.

I work in an office, and every Tuesday I sit at the front desk for an hour so the receptionist can go on her lunch break.

For some reason, when I first got up there something got me to sneezing!

I blew my nose and that was that.

Of course, it's the front desk, and it's lunch time, so lots of people are coming in and out. And being that it's the front desk and I'm the receptionist for an hour, I gotta talk and be social.

And these are my coworkers...not just random Joe's coming in off the street.

So, of course I'm talking to everyone...

"Blah, blah, blah, ha ha ha. Yeah girl, ha ha blah blah blah!"

Ya know, that kinda thing.

Well, when the receptionist came back from her lunch I went on mine. I get out to the car and look in the mirror, and to my dismay, there it is.

Really?? In the 60 minutes that I sat up there no one could tell me that I had a boogie?!


So, when you see someone with a boogie do you spill the boogie (lol) or do you hush up and go about your business?

Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Random Thoughts

Random thoughts by moi!

And I'm linkin' up with Impulsive and Shawn for Talk to Us Tuesday!

'Cuz it's Tuesday and I feel like talkin'...

1. I have such a hard time keeping my mouth shut....but I'm gonna try the "My Momma" method. My momma always told me if someone doesn't have anything nice to say then don't say nuthin' at all. I'm trying really hard with the say nuthin' at all part, lol.

2.  I (still) want a new car! Sometimes It just seems as if there will never be "a good time" for one. This is the exact one I want. I fell in love with the HHR when I had to drive a rental car because some old guy plowed into mine. It is so roomy yet not super big and SUV like. *Sigh* I don't do well on the road with big cars, lol.

3.  Painting is hard work. I don't care how easy these domestic divas that stay home all day and blog about their home decor projects and crafts say it is, painting is super hard! Evidence in case is my still not quite finished bathroom. (I'm not hatin', but rather wishin' I was one of those domestic divas.)

4.  There's some reorgs (reorganization) going on at work. Who knows what will come out of that shakedown... (See #2!!!)

5.  Speaking of reorganizing, I'm trying to get my craft/office/guest bedroom in order. I just can't get it together. I've studied Pinterest and all the fabulousness on there and concluded that I just need a much bigger room! I'm slowly, turtle pace slowly, getting stuff out. Which takes me to random thought #6...

Check out my pinterest board to tell you the source for these images.

6.  I'm having a giveaway. Why does hardly anyone enter my giveaways?? I know ya'll are reading about them or else my google stats are lying to me, lol. I'm giving all this stuff away. Go here to enter. Go, right now!

7.  A friend of mine brought in doughnuts to work this morning. These things are huge. It almost takes up the whole plate which is six inches across! It was super yummy too. They came from a local mom and pop bakery here in town. Sooo good! I'm glad I gave in to the temptation. I already had two bites in before I thought to take a pic, lol.

8. I want to do this somewhere in my house. I don't care where...anywhere!

Now go check out what everyone else it talking about!

Monday, February 4, 2013

Another, yes, Another Giveaway!

I'm giving away more stuff. I have put together a package travel themed scrapbooking embellishments. As usual, I had good intentions but just haven't gotten around to it yet, so it's time to share with someone that will put these items to good use! Keep in mind that these items can be used for so much more than just scrapbooking!!

You get: 

8x8 vacation paper pack (includes 38 papers, 200 alphabet tiles, & 180 borders, tags, and art)
132 Summertime die cuts
2 sets of scrapbook page coasters for a total of 6!
5 sets of stickers
1 page of punch out embellishments

And I might even throw in some more as I'm cleaning out. Most of these items are new. I think I used one sticker and one piece of ribbon.

How do I win, you ask? 
Leave me a comment. If you like me on Facebook (LeeLu Creations), Twitter, become a blog follower, share this anywhere (your blog, fb, the twitter, call your bestie up and tell her), or do any of that social media stuff I will give you an entry for each thing you did. Just leave me a comment telling me what you did.

I will draw a winner on Thursday, Feb. 7, sometime in the evening. Get your entries in before then and you are good! I'm pretty easy going, not a lot of rules for my giveaways.