Tuesday, February 5, 2013

Random Thoughts

Random thoughts by moi!

And I'm linkin' up with Impulsive and Shawn for Talk to Us Tuesday!

'Cuz it's Tuesday and I feel like talkin'...

1. I have such a hard time keeping my mouth shut....but I'm gonna try the "My Momma" method. My momma always told me if someone doesn't have anything nice to say then don't say nuthin' at all. I'm trying really hard with the say nuthin' at all part, lol.

2.  I (still) want a new car! Sometimes It just seems as if there will never be "a good time" for one. This is the exact one I want. I fell in love with the HHR when I had to drive a rental car because some old guy plowed into mine. It is so roomy yet not super big and SUV like. *Sigh* I don't do well on the road with big cars, lol.

3.  Painting is hard work. I don't care how easy these domestic divas that stay home all day and blog about their home decor projects and crafts say it is, painting is super hard! Evidence in case is my still not quite finished bathroom. (I'm not hatin', but rather wishin' I was one of those domestic divas.)

4.  There's some reorgs (reorganization) going on at work. Who knows what will come out of that shakedown... (See #2!!!)

5.  Speaking of reorganizing, I'm trying to get my craft/office/guest bedroom in order. I just can't get it together. I've studied Pinterest and all the fabulousness on there and concluded that I just need a much bigger room! I'm slowly, turtle pace slowly, getting stuff out. Which takes me to random thought #6...

Check out my pinterest board to tell you the source for these images.

6.  I'm having a giveaway. Why does hardly anyone enter my giveaways?? I know ya'll are reading about them or else my google stats are lying to me, lol. I'm giving all this stuff away. Go here to enter. Go, right now!

7.  A friend of mine brought in doughnuts to work this morning. These things are huge. It almost takes up the whole plate which is six inches across! It was super yummy too. They came from a local mom and pop bakery here in town. Sooo good! I'm glad I gave in to the temptation. I already had two bites in before I thought to take a pic, lol.

8. I want to do this somewhere in my house. I don't care where...anywhere!

Now go check out what everyone else it talking about!


  1. I know how you feel about "never a right time" to get a new car - I felt that way too, until I absolutely HAD to make the choice. It was either fix the old one or get a new one. Car payments suck, but I'm making it work! :) My friend had an HHR, it was a really nice car.

  2. 1. Easier said than done, 2&4. This economy is for the birds, 3&5. Why can't I just be rich enough to hire someone for all of these type things?, 6. I don't scrapbook or I would have entered this one, but I don't want to take away from someone that would put them to good use!, 8. Get your hoops on eBay, I got a great deal on the ones I used in Elise's room, and 7. I'm stuck at work and I need a doughnut...

  3. You should try Rafflecopter, it makes it easier to hold a giveaway because it can allow people to follow you and tweet and keep track of it all through there and then it picks the winner for you. I believe it's free, I use it and I don't pay.

  4. Well, my momma gave me that advice but I have a hard time following it. I kinda suck. And I run my mouth before thinking it through sometimes.

    I don't want a new car because I LOVE my MKX but it's not practical for us anymore. It's too small. The husband says we'll have to trade it in sometime this year. And it's paid for. I really want to just enjoy not having a payment. Boo.

    I've hosted giveaways and not had people enter. I'm not sure why. I'm not sure why I don't enter them. It's not like I don't want to win free stuff. I think I'm just too lazy. But I second what Julie says. That Rafflecopter makes it easier.

    Thanks for linking up!

  5. Advice to live by I tell ya. I wish those little snotty biotches would use it before they talk to my girl!

    I think giveaways are hit or miss. I've had some that were huge successes and others were I was the winner!

    Thanks for joining our party!